Monday, December 18, 2017

#1 2009-11-04 01:26:51 pm

Richard
Member
From:: Herefordshire, UK
Registered: 2009-09-09
Posts: 529
Website

Toolbar

I have a tab toolbar like with preference windows, selectable is checked for those 'tab's, but I would like the first item to be selected on launch, my best solution is:
valwintlbr's setSelectedItemIdentifier_()
To make this work I have to set the identifier myself in the attributes inspector and put that in the brackets, it's placeholder says it is auto generated, so what will it be if I don't set it myself?

Offline

 

#2 2009-11-04 05:00:31 pm

northridge
Member
Registered: 2009-09-28
Posts: 30

Re: Toolbar

Richard,

I did nothing to my Tabs except to place them in the window, and through all the tests I have done this past couple months, the tab on the far left always is selected and opens on launch by default. Don't know if this applies to your toolbar but that's my observation at least in the context of my window.

Hope this helps

Last edited by northridge (2009-11-04 05:43:30 pm)

Offline

 

#3 2009-11-04 05:28:42 pm

Richard
Member
From:: Herefordshire, UK
Registered: 2009-09-09
Posts: 529
Website

Re: Toolbar

IB also crashes many times when adding a blank image toolbar item. What could be wrong?

Offline

 

#4 2009-11-04 06:20:14 pm

Richard
Member
From:: Herefordshire, UK
Registered: 2009-09-09
Posts: 529
Website

Re: Toolbar

I'm getting a bit annoyed, also I have a problem when switching from tab 2 to tab 1 with the text view, anyone mind having a look, it's driving me crazy.

http://files.me.com/imadrichard/tgbqma

If it asks for a password just put in something random, thanks!

Offline

 

#5 2009-11-04 10:28:13 pm

Shane Stanley
Member
From:: Australia
Registered: 2002-12-07
Posts: 5200

Re: Toolbar

The first thing I'd do would be to get rid of those overlapping views -- you have overlapping sibling views, which is specifically recommended against.

Set your custom views up separately in the nib (you can probably just drag them out), then when you want to show one, resize the window and call setContentView(aView).


Shane Stanley <sstanley@myriad-com.com.au>
www.macosxautomation.com/applescript/apps/

Online

 

#6 2009-11-05 08:00:38 am

Richard
Member
From:: Herefordshire, UK
Registered: 2009-09-09
Posts: 529
Website

Re: Toolbar

Working amazingly, thanks, winmain's setContentView_(missing value) is needed though before sizing but cuts out all those setHiddens smile

Last edited by Richard (2009-11-05 09:58:00 am)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

RSS (new topics) RSS (active topics)